Tuesday, September 25, 2012
[…] Loeb, 315 Mass. 176, 52 N.E.2d 27, 33 (1943).

In re Bonarrigo, 282 B.R. 101 D.Mass.,2002 (bankruptcy petition preparers engaged in practice of law).

4. If Warren Was Practicing Law From Her Cambridge Office,
She Violated Massachusetts Law

In order to practice law in Massachusetts, particularly from a Massachusetts office, one needs to be admitted to the Massachusetts Bar, which Warren never has been.? There is no general exception from licensing requirements for law professors.

Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 221, Section 46A provides (emphasis mine):

Section 46A.? No individual, other than a member, in good standing, of the bar of this commonwealth shall practice law, or, by word, sign, letter, advertisement or otherwise, hold himself out as authorized, entitled, competent, qualified or able to practice law; provided, that a member of the bar, in good standing, of any other state may appear, by permission of the court, as attorney or counselor, in any case pending therein, if such other state grants like privileges to members of the bar, in good standing, of this commonwealth.

Massachusetts Rule of Professional Conduct 5.5 provides in pertinent part?that the obligation to be licensed has some narrow exceptions.? None of those exceptions apply to Warren (emphasis mine):

(b) A lawyer who is not admitted to practice in this jurisdiction shall not: